Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction – Information about Data Protection

In “Endoscopy On Air”  we take your privacy very seriously and make every effort to safeguard your personal data. This privacy policy is intended to inform you of what information we collect, how this information is used and what steps we take to protect this information, who are the recipients of your information as well as to inform you about your rights to update, change or delete your personal data.

By using our website, you agree to our privacy policy. If you wish to update your personal information or any specific consent that you have provided to our website or if you want further clarifications or information regarding the present privacy policy, or if you want to exercise any of your rights deriving from the relevant laws and policies, please contact Endoscopy On Air at events@Endoscopy On Air.com

What information we collect & How

Through our website, our conference, our forms and our social media accounts, we collect information that can identify you, directly or indirectly. According to the EU and International legislation and more specifically the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), some of the information collected, are considered personal data (i.e. name and surname, email address, etc.) (“personal data”). As a user of our services and visitor of our website, you are considered subject of data and we are considered data processors.

Personal data processing is considered every action or sequence of actions that is being realized through automated or non-automated means on personal data, such as collection, filling, organization, storing, retrieval, transfer, deletion, destruction or any other relevant action.

The data processor is “Endoscopy On Air event company”, based in Switzerland, email: events@Endoscopy On Air.com

In our website, we collect three (3) types of information:

Personal information that you provide directly to us when you submit information through a form based on a specific request or purpose.

Data collected automatically such as tracking information, IP addresses or other data related to usage on our website.

Cookies, to help us understand what areas of our website are most useful and interesting to our audience.

1.1. Personal Information you provide directly to us

Form completion

At the relevant forms that you choose to complete, you provide personal information, such as your name, email address, and you have the option to provide other information. We also collect information on your site activity when you favorite, save or watch Endoscopy On Air talks.

Conference information

When required for Endoscopy On Air Conference registration through our website or other partner websites (i.e. eventora), we collect and process your personal information including your name, address, telephone number and email address, and other preferences such as profile, photos, workshop and activity choices. At times, you may be asked to provide additional information, such as payment to provide under a secure conference registration process. When you provide your credit card number, it will only be shared with verified third parties who perform tasks required to complete the purchase transaction, and only the last four digits will be stored.

1.2. Non-personal data collected automatically

Tracking information for our site

This type of information relates to how many views are counted for each Endoscopy On Air Talk and how many times Endoscopy On Air Talks are saved or favorited. Other areas of the site automatically store non-personal information about the sites’ usage, popularity, and positive or negative impact. We perform statistical analyses of users of the site, and their viewing and participation patterns, for product development purposes and to generally inform advertisers about the nature of our audience.

Device data

We may collect non-personal information about the computer, mobile device or other device you use to access our website, such as IP address, date and time of access, geolocation information, unique device identifiers, browser type, browser language and other preferences automatically collected.

1.3. Data collected with cookies

Tracking usage

Like most webpages, we use cookies and various technologies, such as Google Analytics cookies, to manage www.Endoscopy On Air.com and track use of the content we provide, as well as Facebook to help us better target advertising on platforms that market EndoscopyOnAir to their users. Moreover, we use cookies to provide you with a smooth and effective browsing experience and in order to be able to provide you with a series of services and functions such as social media sharing.

By using our website, you consent to the use of cookies. For more information on the cookies we use and why, please read our Cookies Policy below.

Basic principles of data processing – How we use your data – How we protect your data

We use your data for limited purposes and do not sell it to any third parties. Specific uses are defined below. Data processing is realized with legal and transparent means, according to the EU (GDPR) and Swiss legislation and only to the extent necessary for the purposes of our website and conferences.

We maintain your data only for as long as it is necessary according to the laws, these terms, the Privacy Policy of Endoscopy On Air and the purposes of EndoscopyOnAir, explicitly presented herein.

It is important for you to know that we take every possible measure to keep your data safe and protected from any unlawful action or processing, from any attempt of theft or destruction as well as from any unauthorized access. To protect and prevent unauthorized access to your personal information, maintain data accuracy, prevent accidental loss, destruction, damage or theft of data, EndoscopyOnAir implements and maintains security and organizational measures with commercially reasonable physical, technical and administrative controls.

Remember, when visiting a third-party site from www.Endoscopy On Air.com, we do not control the privacy policies of other parties, so please check before browsing on those sites to ensure you agree with their terms.

Moreover, our website uses the SSL protocol (Secure Sockets Layer), which applies encryption methods to data exchanged between two devices, ensuring a safe connection between them through the Internet and as a result, it protects any personal and sensitive data. You can ensure that the SSL is active by seeing the https:// characters and the lock symbol on your browser bar (https://www.Endoscopy On Air.com).

Providing requested services

We may use the data to fulfill your requests for services and information. For example, using your contact information to respond to your requests, process the information you submit through our forms, etc.

Communication

We use data we collect to send email newsletters, or information about our conference and other Endoscopy On Air events (if you have opted in for this information). We may also use the data to send you email communications, such as updates to our website or invitations for further events.

Enforcement

We may use the data to prevent illegal activities, to enforce the www.Endoscopy On Air.com Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by the applicable law.

Behavioral advertising

In order to help Endoscopy On Air better market on third party platforms, Endoscopy On Air works with third parties to collect information about your use of our website so that we can provide advertising about Endoscopy On Air’ offerings (such as products and services) tailored to your interests, including free educational resources and content recommendations. That advertising may appear either on our website, on our apps, or on other websites.

Program specific uses

In addition to the uses identified above, we may use your personal information for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your data or pursuant to your consent, such as applications for various Endoscopy On Air programs, nomination forms and requests submitted by visitors including as defined below.

Endoscopy On Air Conference registrations through Eventora. Endoscopy On Air collects and processes personal information to:

evaluate the application for attending a EndoscopyOnAir conference or event

process payment through our third-party vendors that manage secure payment processing on our behalf

manage the information required for planning and running events, including exhibits, activities, parties and meals

communicate to registrants regarding notifications, newsletters, updates, and information pertaining to their participation

Endoscopy On Air Speakers. Endoscopy On Air collects and processes personal information to:

evaluate nominations for Endoscopy On Air speakers

communicate with applicants in the event they are selected for an interview or requested further information

store information on file in case it is needed in the future

Personal Data of Children and Minors

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children and minors without verifiable parental consent. If we learn that we have collected any personal information from a child or a minor without verifiable parental consent, we will delete it from our database as quickly as possible. If you believe that we may have collected information from a child or a minor, please contact us at info@endoscopyonair.com

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time, and when the policy is updated, the version date will appear at the top of this privacy policy. If we make material changes, you will be notified herein.

Your rights to your personal data according to the Law

All users of our website have the rights provided by EU (GDPR) and Swiss Laws concerning the access to their data, the right of refusal, the right of information and certain other relevant rights provided by Law. In case users wants to exercise any of their rights relating to their personal data, they can always contact the data protection team of Endoscopy On Air at privacy@Endoscopy On Air.com. Additionally, users always have to right to contact the Hellenic Data Protection Authority at http://www.dpa.gr for further clarifications or relevant actions.

Cookies Policy

The webpage www.Endoscopy On Air.com (the “Webpage”) uses cookies to store information in your computer/tablet/smartphone. This present Cookies Policy explains how we use those cookies and why. By browsing our Webpage, you agree and consent to the use of cookies in your device, according to the terms and conditions of this Policy. If you do not wish to receive cookies from the Webpage, you can either choose which cookies to accept and which not to, or you can abstain from browsing our Webpage.

What are the Cookies?

The cookies are short text documents that include a small amount of information that is being stored in your device when you visit any webpage. These documents are then being sent back to the webpage you browsed, every time you revisit the same webpage, or they might be sent to other webpages that recognize the specific cookies collected. These cookies will never receive information from your device or any of the files stored in it.

How do we use the Cookies?

The cookies are being used in order to ease your browsing of  any kind of websites, to remember your preferences and generally improve your user experience. Additionally, the cookies are being used in order for you to receive more advertisements and promotional material related to your preferences and interests. The cookies do not identify personally the user, only the device you use by randomly generated IDs. By browsing the Webpage www.Endoscopy On Air.com, you consent in the placement and identification of cookies in the Webpage as well as any other linked subdomains and you also consent in the full usage of our digital services.

Type of Cookies used in the Webpage “www.Endoscopy On Air.com”

The Webpage uses cookies in order to make your browsing easier and provide a unique experience to the user.

Technical Cookies

The technical cookies are used for the proper operation of the Webpage. The sole purpose of the technical cookies used in the Webpage is to convey certain information necessary for the proper browsing of the user or to provide a certain service specifically requested by the user.

Such cookies can be distinguished to browser cookies, session cookies and advertising cookies, all of which are used to secure the proper operation of the Webpage:

a) Browser Cookies (necessary)

Browser cookies are responsible for all the basic functions of the Webpage. These cookies are necessary in order for you to browse our Webpage, have access to any and all secure areas of the Webpage and personalize your browsing according to your preferences (language etc). We cannot offer any of our basic services through our Webpage without such cookies and by denying the usage of such cookies, you will not be able to browse our Webpage. For those cookies to be placed in your device, the user’s consent is not required to be obtained, but the Webpage is obliged to inform the user about their existence.

b) Session Cookies (static analysis cookies)

Session or analysis cookies are used to collect anonymously, information about the number of users, the user behavior and the types of interaction our users have while on our Webpage.

c) Advertising Cookies

Advertising cookies use information regarding your browsing in order to provide ads and promos relevant to your preferences, in order to control the number of times the same ad or promo appears in your screen and in order to measure the effectiveness of an ad or promo campaign.

Third Party Cookies

Aside from our cookies, third party cookies are also placed in your device during your browsing in our Webpage. Third party cookies are installed from a different webpage due to the fact that each webpage may include information from different computer servers than the ones hosting the relevant Webpage.

Third party cookies used in our Webpage are the following:

fbp => Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

ga => Used to distinguish users. By google analytics

gid => Used to distinguish users. By google analytics

gat => Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>.

SocitalTrackingBrowserID => by moosend iframe

Socital => by moosend iframe

Fr => Encrypted Facebook ID and Browser ID

The information collected from the above cookies are being retained according to the applicable Law, are not being sold or revealed or transferred to any third party, unless it is required by Law.

Cookies Management – How can I revise the settings of Cookies in my browser?

We are committed in protecting the privacy of your personal data. As such, we never store in our cookies, information that can be used to identify you. If by any chance you do not agree to the storing of information collected through our cookies in your device or if you wish to revise the setting of the cookies used from this Webpage, you need to know the following:

You can amend your cookies settings in your browser in order to be notified prior any cookie placement in your device, deactivate any and all cookies used by the Webpage or delete the cookies already installed in your device.

In general, many of the functions of the Webpage operate without the usage of cookies. But, if you deactivate all cookies, you won’t be able to have full access to our Webpage.

More information about the cookies’ settings in the more commonly used browsers can be found at the following hyperlinks:

Internet Explorer:

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Mozilla Firefox:

https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/privacy/websites/#cookies

Chrome:

https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

Safari:

https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

Opera:

https://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/